Asset allocations

Super diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 March 2021.


High Growth1Growth
Conservative Balanced1
Stable
Australian Shares38.9%31.2%20.1%12.1%
International Shares45.8%41.9%23.3%13.6%
Property3.9%6.0%8.2%8.4%
Alternatives1.7%2.4%3.9%3.0%
Infrastructure7.5%6.9%9.2%8.3% 
Bonds2.1%11.3%28.3%38.6%
Cash0.1%0.3%7.0%16.0%
 
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%

Australian Shares

15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%

Australian Shares

0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%

Australian Shares

0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
1 These investment options were renamed High Growth (previously Aggressive) and Conservative Balanced (previously Balanced) on 25 March 2021.