Asset allocations

Account-based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 March 2021. 


High Growth1Growth
Conservative Balanced1
StableCapital Guarded
Australian Shares37.1%29.9%20.7%12.6%12.6%
International Shares46.5%37.5%
21.2%12.7%12.7%
Property4.5%6.5%8.1%7.4%7.4%
Alternatives2.6%4.0%4.2%5.3%5.3%
Infrastructure7.6%7.3%8.7%8.5%8.5%
Bonds1.7%13.8%29.3%37.3%37.3%
Cash0.0%1.0%7.8%16.2%16.2%
  
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%

 

Pre-retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 March 2021.


High Growth1Growth
Conservative Balanced1
Stable
Australian Shares38.9%31.2%20.1%12.1%
International Shares45.8%41.9%23.3%13.6%
Property3.9%6.0%8.2%8.4%
Alternatives1.7%2.4%3.9%3.0%
Infrastructure7.5%6.9%9.2%8.3% 
Bonds2.1%11.3%28.3%38.6%
Cash0.1%0.3%7.0%16.0%
 
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
1 These investment options were renamed High Growth (previously Aggressive) and Conservative Balanced (previously Balanced) on 25 March 2021.