Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 3 August 2018. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares33.4%30.0%16.3%11.4%11.4%
International shares34.2%24.0%
18.0%11.3%11.3%
Property9.9%8.5%4.5%2.0%2.0%
Alternatives18.0%31.4%48.8%39.7%39.7%
     Growth13.4%14.5%17.9%10.9%10.9%
     Defensive4.6%16.9%30.9%28.8%28.8%
Bonds0.0%2.2%9.5%32.3%32.3%
Cash4.5%3.9%2.9%3.3%3.3%
  
Allowable ranges

Aus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–45%

Bonds
0–5%

Cash
0–10%

Aus shares
10–45%
Int shares
10–45%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–45%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus Shares
25-39%
Int shares
25-39%
Property
3-17%
Alternatives
16–29%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
18-32%
Int shares
18-32%
Property
1-15%
Alternatives
26-54%
Bonds
0-8%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9–23%
Int shares
9-23%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
6-20%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0-10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%


 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 3 August 2018.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares38.3%30.5%18.1%11.8%
International shares35.6%29.7%18.8%11.5%
Property10.4%9.8%6.7%3.9%
Alternatives - total12.2%25.4%46.3%40.3%
    Growth10.8%15.4%14.5%11.0% 
    Defensive1.4%10.0%31.8%29.3%
Bonds0.0%0.1%7.3%29.9%
Cash3.4%4.5%2.8%2.6%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–40%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–50%
Int shares
10–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–55%
Bonds
0–20%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–40%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
30-45%
Property
3-17% 
Alternatives
5-28%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
23-37%
Int shares
23–37%
Property
2–16%
Alternatives
15-43%
Bonds
0–7%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
11-25%
Int shares
11-25%
Property
0-13%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
1-15%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
5-19%
Int shares
5-19%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
28-56%
Bonds
22-36%
Cash
0-9%