Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 2 October 2018. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares33.1%29.4%15.4%10.7%10.6%
International shares34.2%23.9%
20.1%11.0%11.0%
Property10.1%8.5%4.4%2.8%2.8%
Alternatives18.8%32.7%47.7%39.1%39.1%
     Growth14.0%15.1%17.3%10.7%10.7%
     Defensive4.8%17.6%30.4%28.4%28.4%
Bonds0.0%2.4%10.2%31.9%31.9%
Cash3.8%3.1%2.2%4.5%4.6%
  
Allowable ranges

Aus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–45%

Bonds
0–5%

Cash
0–10%

Aus shares
10–45%
Int shares
10–45%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–45%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus Shares
25-39%
Int shares
25-39%
Property
3-17%
Alternatives
16–29%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
18-32%
Int shares
18-32%
Property
1-15%
Alternatives
26-54%
Bonds
0-8%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9–23%
Int shares
9-23%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
6-20%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0-10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%


 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 2 October 2018.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares38.3%29.8%18.4%10.9%
International shares35.8%32.6%18.6%13.1%
Property10.6%10.1%6.3%3.6%
Alternatives - total13.5%27.4%43.7%38.7%
    Growth11.5%16.2%13.9%10.5% 
    Defensive2.0%11.2%29.8%28.2%
Bonds0.0%0.1%7.7%30.1%
Cash1.8%0.0%5.3%3.6%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–40%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–50%
Int shares
10–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–55%
Bonds
0–20%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–40%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
30-45%
Property
3-17% 
Alternatives
5-28%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
23-37%
Int shares
23–37%
Property
2–16%
Alternatives
15-43%
Bonds
0–7%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
11-25%
Int shares
11-25%
Property
0-13%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
1-15%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
5-19%
Int shares
5-19%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
28-56%
Bonds
22-36%
Cash
0-9%