Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 31 December 2020. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares36.5%32.7%21.1%11.9%11.9%
International shares44.9%38.6%
20.1%10.2%10.2%
Property6.1%6.1%7.4%6.2%6.2%
Alternatives4.7%4.1%6.1%6.5%6.5%
Infrastructure7.7%7.4%8.6%7.9%7.9%
Bonds0.0%8.8%24.3%25.1%25.1%
Cash0.1%2.3%12.4%32.2%32.2%
  
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
5-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%

 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 31 December 2020.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares39.5%32.6%20.5%11.5%
International shares45.0%41.4%22.2%9.8%
Property3.6%5.7%7.2%6.7%
Alternatives4.1%3.5%6.6%7.6%
Infrastructure7.5%7.0%9.1%7.7% 
Bonds0.0%8.7%23.5%25.8%
Cash0.3%1.1%10.9%30.9%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
10-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%