Asset allocations

Account-based pension pre-mixed investment options

Strategic Asset allocation effective 24 March 2022. 


High Growth1Growth
BalancedConservative Balanced1
Indexed DefensiveCapital GuardedSecure2
Australian Shares38.50%32.00%23.00%18.50%16.50%11.00%10.00%
International Shares48.00%39.00%
34.50%23.50%23.50%11.20%0.00%
Property3.20%4.80%6.10%6.10%0.00%6.90%0.00%
Alternatives0.70%0.50%0.40%0.40%0.00%0.30%0.00%
Infrastructure4.30%5.50%6.80%6.50%0.00%6.60%0.00%
Fixed Income1.80%14.50%23.20%32.00%35.00%39.00%0.00%
Cash3.50%3.70%6.00%13.00%25.00%25.00%90.00%
  
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Fixed Income
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
5-40%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
5-35%
Cash
0-30%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
5-35%
International Shares
10-40%
Alternatives
0%
Infrastructure
0%
Property
0-10%
Fixed Income
20-50%
Cash
10-40%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
Australian Shares
n/a
International Shares
n/a
Alternatives
n/a
Infrastructure
n/a
Property
n/a
Fixed Income
n/a
Cash
n/a

Pre-retirement pension pre-mixed investment options

Strategic Asset allocation effective 24 March 2022.


High Growth1Growth
BalancedConservative Balanced1
Indexed DefensiveSecure2
Australian Shares38.00%31.50%22.50%18.00%16.00%10.00%
International Shares49.00%39.50%35.00%24.00%24.00%0.00%
Property3.20%4.80%6.10%6.10%0.00%0.00%
Alternatives0.70%0.50%0.40%0.40%0.00%0.00%
Infrastructure4.30%5.50%6.80%6.50%0.00%0.00%
Fixed Income1.30%14.50%23.20%32.20%35.00%0.00%
Cash3.50%3.70%6.00%12.80%25.00%90.00%
 
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Fixed Income
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
5-40%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
5-35%
Cash
0-30%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Fixed Income
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
5-35%
International Shares
10-40%
Alternatives
0%
Infrastructure
0%
Property
0-10%
Fixed Income
20-50%
Cash
10-40%
Australian Shares
n/a
International Shares
n/a
Alternatives
n/a
Infrastructure
n/a
Property
n/a
Fixed Income
n/a
Cash
n/a
1 These investment options were renamed High Growth (previously Aggressive) and Conservative Balanced (previously Balanced) on 25 March 2021.
2 Secure (previously Stable) was renamed on 24 March 2022.
 

What do we invest in? 

Your pension can be invested in a range of investment options that are made up of asset classes which are the building blocks of any investment. 

You can find a detailed summary of exactly what each investment option is invested in by referring to the information below. To help you understand more about this information, please refer to the FAQs.

How to use this information
We’ve provided this information so you can see exactly how we invest your retirement savings. The format and amount of information supplied is guided by legislation and consistent across super funds, and aims to provide enough detail to help members understand what we invest in. We update this information twice a year, as at 30 June and 31 December

Click to download the PDF or Text files for each of the investment options. 

Frequently asked questions

What is the .txt file for? 
We've provided the .txt file so the information can be easily converted to CSV which would make analysis or comparisons more efficient.

How often is this information updated?
We update this information twice a year, as at 30 June and 31 December. We are required to publish updated information within 90 days of those dates.

Why is the weight in some cases 0%?
If a line item shows a zero percentage, it’s because it has a value of less than 0.01% of the investment option.

How is value of the asset derived?
The asset value, converted to AUD, was derived by using the market valuations and Investment Manager valuations received at the time of calculating the option unit price for the reporting period. 

How can I see which investments I’m invested in personally?
The information is arranged by investment option. Choose the option/s you're invested in and browse the information. 

Did you know? You can view or change your investment options at any time. You can do this via your online account, completing a form or by giving us a call. 

I'm invested in the Lifecycle Investment Strategy. Which options should I look at?
The Lifecycle Investment Strategy works by investing your retirement savings in a mix of the High Growth and Conservative Balanced investment options. Up until age 50, you'll be 100% invested in the High Growth option. From age 51 to 64, you'll gradually reduce your exposure to the High Growth investment option each year on your birthday and increase your exposure to the Conservative Balanced investment option. At age 65 you’ll be 100% invested in the Conservative Balanced investment option.

My question is not listed, how do I get help?
If you'd like more information about the information we've supplied, please contact us via email at help@mine.com.au so that we can provide a response. 

 .

Turn to Mine

The team at Mine Super Financial Advice is here to provide the help you need to make confident and informed financial decisions, including how your super is invested. As a member you’re entitled to a complimentary appointment with Mine Super Financial Advice. You can request an appointment online or by contacting us.