Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 31 December 2019. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares37.4%31.7%18.1%10.5%10.5%
International shares44.2%38.3%
20.4%10.6%10.6%
Property5.1%5.9%8.9%7.4%7.4%
Alternatives5.4%8.7%14.5%11.6%11.6%
Infrastructure5.9%6.0%7.0%7.5%7.5%
Bonds1.9%9.3%20.0%25.5%25.5%
Cash0.1%0.1%11.1%26.9%26.9%
  
Allowable ranges

Aus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%

Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target ranges

Aus shares

30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
5-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%

 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 29 November 2019.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares38.0%32.3%20.2%11.0%
International shares44.0%38.0%20.5%10.9%
Property3.6%5.2%8.0%7.1%
Alternatives5.1%8.0%14.8%13.7%
Infrastructure6.8%6.4%6.4%6.6% 
Bonds2.4%10.0%20.6%27.4%
Cash0.1%0.1%9.5%23.3%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%

Aus shares

15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%

Aus shares

0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%

Aus shares

0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target ranges

Aus shares

30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%

Aus shares

25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%

Aus shares

10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
10-25%

Aus shares

5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%