Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 April 2018. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares32.4%28.9%14.9%4.7%5.3%
International shares33.6%21.7%
12.0%5.2%5.6%
Property11.4%9.7%7.0%3.7%3.7%
Alternatives18.7%31.2%47.7%41.7%41.7%
     Growth14.2%15.3%15.5%9.5%9.5%
     Defensive4.5%15.9%32.2%32.2%32.2%
Bonds0.0%2.4%10.1%34.5%33.6%
Cash3.9%6.1%8.3%10.2%10.1%
  
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–50%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–40%
Int shares
10–40%
Property
0–30%
Alternatives
0–50%
Bonds
0–30%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–30%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–60%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus Shares
27–40%
Int shares
26–38%
Property
4–15%
Alternatives
16–29%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
17–33%
Int shares
17–28%
Property
3–15%
Alternatives
16-46%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9–20%
Int shares
5–21%
Property
0–14%
Alternatives
12–66%
Bonds
0–42%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
0–14%
Int shares
0–14%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
8–52%
Bonds
27–46%
Cash
5–28%
Aus shares
0–15%
Int shares
0–15%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
35–52%
Bonds
23–38%
Cash
5–16%


 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 29 March 2018.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares36.4%30.6%19.5%5.7%
International shares35.4%27.8%16.0%9.7%
Property13.8%10.7%8.2%4.4%
Alternatives - total13.1%23.4%41.9%41.7%
    Growth13.1%14.8%15.5%10.6% 
    Defensive0.7%8.6%26.4%31.1%
Bonds0.1%1.7%7.6%29.0%
Cash2.6%5.9%6.7%7.4%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–50%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–40%
Int shares
10–40%
Property
0–30%
Alternatives
0–50%
Bonds
0–30%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–30%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–60%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus shares
27–46%
Int shares
27–38%
Property
4–16% 
Alternatives
11–26%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
17–37%
Int shares
17–37%
Property
3–15%
Alternatives
16-36%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9-24%
Int shares
9-21%
Property
1-14%
Alternatives
12-60%
Bonds
0–42%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
3–14%
Int shares
0–14%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
8–54%
Bonds
24–46%
Cash
2–28%