Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 31 July 2020. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares38.9%33.8%19.5%10.4%10.4%
International shares40.1%36.5%
20.3%10.4%10.4%
Property6.5%6.5%7.9%6.7%6.7%
Alternatives6.3%6.2%11.4%10.0%10.0%
Infrastructure6.8%6.6%7.6%6.9%6.9%
Bonds1.0%9.9%24.5%28.6%28.5%
Cash0.4%0.5%8.8%27.0%27.1%
  
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
5-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%

 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 31 July 2020.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares40.7%34.1%19.7%11.0%
International shares41.0%38.5%21.2%9.0%
Property4.3%6.1%7.7%7.1%
Alternatives5.6%5.3%10.8%9.7%
Infrastructure6.9%6.2%8.0%6.7% 
Bonds1.0%9.4%23.4%27.4%
Cash0.5%0.4%9.2%29.1%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
10-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%