Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 3 December 2018. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares32.6%29.1%15.4%11.5%11.4%
International shares33.8%23.7%
20.1%10.7%10.8%
Property10.6%9.0%4.6%2.9%2.9%
Alternatives19.2%33.3%47.2%39.8%39.8%
     Growth14.2%15.4%17.4%10.8%10.8%
     Defensive5.0%17.9%29.8%29.0%29.0%
Bonds0.0%2.4%10.3%32.5%32.5%
Cash3.8%2.5%2.4%2.6%2.6%
  
Allowable ranges

Aus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–45%

Bonds
0–5%

Cash
0–10%

Aus shares
10–45%
Int shares
10–45%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–45%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus Shares
25-39%
Int shares
25-39%
Property
3-17%
Alternatives
16–29%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
18-32%
Int shares
18-32%
Property
1-15%
Alternatives
26-54%
Bonds
0-8%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9–23%
Int shares
9-23%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
6-20%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0-10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%


 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 3 December 2018.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares36.9%28.8%19.3%12.1%
International shares36.1%30.4%18.9%12.0%
Property11.1%10.5%6.7%3.8%
Alternatives - total13.8%28.1%44.1%38.9%
    Growth11.6%16.2%14.3%10.6% 
    Defensive2.2%11.9%29.8%28.3%
Bonds0.0%0.1%7.8%30.4%
Cash2.1%2.1%3.2%2.8%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–40%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–50%
Int shares
10–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–55%
Bonds
0–20%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–40%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
30-45%
Property
3-17% 
Alternatives
5-28%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
23-37%
Int shares
23–37%
Property
2–16%
Alternatives
15-43%
Bonds
0–7%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
11-25%
Int shares
11-25%
Property
0-13%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
1-15%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
5-19%
Int shares
5-19%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
28-56%
Bonds
22-36%
Cash
0-9%