Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 5 April 2019. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares32.2%28.6%15.9%12.4%12.4%
International shares34.0%24.2%
18.8%10.6%10.6%
Property10.4%8.8%4.7%3.0%3.0%
Alternatives20.4%31.3%46.9%38.6%38.6%
     Growth14.0%15.2%17.6%10.7%10.7%
     Defensive6.4%16.1%29.3%27.9%27.9%
Bonds0.0%2.4%11.9%32.4%32.4%
Cash3.0%4.7%1.8%3.0%3.0%
  
Allowable ranges

Aus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–45%

Bonds
0–5%

Cash
0–10%

Aus shares
10–45%
Int shares
10–45%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–60%
Bonds
0–25%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–45%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Aus shares
0–20%
Int shares
0–20%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus Shares
25-39%
Int shares
25-39%
Property
3-17%
Alternatives
16–29%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
18-32%
Int shares
18-32%
Property
1-15%
Alternatives
26-54%
Bonds
0-8%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
9–23%
Int shares
9-23%
Property
0–12%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
6-20%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0-10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
3-17%
Int shares
3-17%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
27-55%
Bonds
28-42%
Cash
0-9%


 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 5 April 2019.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares37.2%29.8%20.1%11.9%
International shares37.0%30.8%17.9%11.6%
Property10.8%10.3%6.7%3.9%
Alternatives - total12.9%26.5%43.6%40.0%
    Growth11.3%16.1%14.3%12.5% 
    Defensive1.6%10.4%29.3%27.5%
Bonds0.0%0.1%7.7%30.2%
Cash2.1%2.5%4.0%2.4%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20–50%
Int shares
20–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–40%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
10–50%
Int shares
10–50%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–55%
Bonds
0–20%
Cash
0–10%
Aus shares
0–30%
Int shares
0–30%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–40%
Cash
0–20%
Aus shares
0–25%
Int shares
0–25%
Property
0–20%
Alternatives
0–70%
Bonds
0–50%
Cash
0–30%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
30-45%
Property
3-17% 
Alternatives
5-28%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
23-37%
Int shares
23–37%
Property
2–16%
Alternatives
15-43%
Bonds
0–7%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
11-25%
Int shares
11-25%
Property
0-13%
Alternatives
33-61%
Bonds
1-15%
Cash
0-9%
Aus shares
5-19%
Int shares
5-19%
Property
0–10%
Alternatives
28-56%
Bonds
22-36%
Cash
0-9%