Asset allocations

Account-based pension diversified investment options

Strategic Asset allocation effective 31 March 2021. 


High Growth1Growth
Conservative Balanced1
StableCapital Guarded
Australian Shares38.50%32.20%19.00%11.10%11.10%
International Shares47.30%38.40%
22.50%11.00%11.00%
Property3.30%6.00%7.70%7.70%7.70%
Alternatives0.70%0.50%0.30%0.30%0.30%
Infrastructure5.00%5.00%6.20%6.20%6.20%
Bonds2.20%14.40%29.30%37.90%37.90%
Cash3.00%3.50%15.00%25.80%25.80%
  
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%

 

Pre-retirement pension diversified investment options

Strategic Asset allocation effective 31 March 2021.


High Growth1Growth
Conservative Balanced1
Stable
Australian Shares39.00%32.20%19.00%11.10%
International Shares48.00%38.80%23.00%11.60%
Property3.30%6.00%7.70%7.70%
Alternatives0.70%0.50%0.30%0.30%
Infrastructure4.60%5.00%6.20%6.20% 
Bonds1.90%14.30%29.50%37.50%
Cash2.50%3.20%14.30%25.60%
 
Allowable rangesAustralian Shares
20-55%
International Shares
30-65%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
15-50%
International Shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Australian Shares
0-35%
International Shares
5-40%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Australian Shares
0-25%
International Shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-20%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
10-45%
1 These investment options were renamed High Growth (previously Aggressive) and Conservative Balanced (previously Balanced) on 25 March 2021.