Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 September 2020. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares36.4%32.7%19.4%10.5%10.5%
International shares43.0%36.9%
21.5%10.7%10.7%
Property6.5%6.5%8.0%6.8%6.8%
Alternatives6.9%6.0%10.8%9.5%9.5%
Infrastructure6.8%6.5%7.6%7.0%7.0%
Bonds0.1%9.0%23.0%25.4%25.4%
Cash0.3%2.4%9.7%30.1%30.1%
  
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
5-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%

 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 30 September 2020.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares39.3%32.4%19.6%9.9%
International shares43.2%39.9%22.0%10.2%
Property3.8%6.0%7.7%7.3%
Alternatives5.9%5.4%10.3%10.5%
Infrastructure6.6%6.2%8.0%6.9% 
Bonds0.4%8.8%21.7%24.3%
Cash0.8%1.3%10.7%30.9%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target rangesAus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
10-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%