Asset allocations

Account based pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 25 July 2019. 


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
StableCapital Guarded
Australian shares30.5%31.5%19.0%12.0%12.0%
International shares45.6%35.1%
21.3%12.0%12.0%
Property7.8%7.3%3.5%2.2%2.2%
Alternatives7.6%13.7%26.1%19.7%19.7%
Infrastructure5.5%5.0%3.7%1.5%1.5%
Bonds3.0%7.1%18.3%34.1%34.1%
Cash0.0%0.3%8.1%18.5%18.5%
  
Allowable ranges

 

Aus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%

 

Aus shares
15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%
Aus shares
0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Aus shares
0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target ranges

 

Aus shares
30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%

 

Aus shares
25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%
Aus shares
10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
5-25%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%
Aus shares
5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%

 

Pre retirement pension diversified investment options

Approximate investment mixes in each asset class as at 25 July 2019.


AggressiveGrowth
Balanced
Stable
Australian shares37.2%31.5%20.1%11.5%
International shares42.0%33.2%21.7%12.1%
Property8.5%8.8%5.4%2.9%
Alternatives4.0%12.2%24.7%20.6%
Infrastructure6.0%6.1%4.0%2.1% 
Bonds2.3%8.2%14.0%32.9%
Cash0.0%0.0%10.1%17.8%
 
Allowable rangesAus shares
20-55%
Int shares
25-60%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-20%
Bonds
0-20%
Cash
0-20%

Aus shares

15-50%
Int shares
20-55%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
0-30%
Cash
0-20%

Aus shares

0-35%
Int shares
0-35%
Alternatives
0-30%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
5-40%
Cash
0-35%

Aus shares

0-25%
Int shares
0-25%
Alternatives
0-25%
Infrastructure
0-25%
Property
0-25%
Bonds
10-55%
Cash
15-45%
Target ranges

Aus shares

30-45%
Int shares
35-50%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-10%
Bonds
0-10%
Cash
0-10%

Aus shares

25-40%
Int shares
30-45%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
5-20%
Cash
0-10%

Aus shares

10-25%
Int shares
10-25%
Alternatives
5-20%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
15-30%
Cash
10-25%

Aus shares

5-15%
Int shares
5-15%
Alternatives
0-15%
Infrastructure
0-15%
Property
0-15%
Bonds
20-45%
Cash
25-35%