Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

We're made up of AUSCOAL Superannuation Pty Ltd (“the Trustee”), Mine Wealth and Wellbeing Superannuation Fund (“Mine Wealth + Wellbeing Super”) and Mine Wealth and Wellbeing Services Pty Ltd. We've adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

It's important to us that individuals dealing with us are confident that we respect their personal information and don't interfere with their privacy when handling this information. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). More information about the way we manage personal information can be obtained by contacting the Mine Wealth + Wellbeing Privacy Officer (see section 8 of this Policy).

2. Collecting and holding personal information

2.1  Types of Information

We collect personal information about members, beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries, claim participants, advice clients and other people who interact with us. The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on our forms, website and in the questions we ask .

Typically this may include information:

  • from a member’s employer, including contribution information, information necessary to establish an account for employer sponsored members and, in some instances, salary
  • you provide to us in forms, such as full name, date of birth, contact details, occupation, salary, tax file number, bank details where we pay you a benefit and other information that may be required
  • you provide to us while using our website, including via the member portal
  • you provide to us from time to time through contact with us, whether via your email or telephone or other correspondence, including email address and medical information
  • you provide to us to participate in competitions, promotions or surveys
  • collected from third parties. For example, change of address as provided to a postal authority
  • you provide to us during the course of your contact with us on a matter, such as an enquiry, compliment or complaint, and
  • collected from/by third party service providers.

 

Also, under anti-money laundering (“AML”) legislation, we must collect and verify certain information about a member before payment of benefits or commencing pension payments, or arranging to provide other services covered under the AML rules.

2.2  How Information is collected and held

We collect personal information from you through forms, telephone conversations, our website and through email and other correspondence.

We may receive your salary information from you or from your employer for income protection insurance purposes. Salary information may also be used to assist in analysing and understanding membership demographics and for developing appropriate and/or targeted products and services for members.

We may collect health information to enable you to obtain insurance cover or to process your claim. This may be collected from you directly or from a medical practitioner in accordance with your signed authority.

Personal information is held by us electronically in its computer systems and servers and may be held through cloud service providers. It's also held in hardcopy form, for example, in paper files. Different pieces of personal information about a member are linked for each member through our customer management software and data warehousing.

Hardcopy files containing personal information are archived in a secure offsite archiving facility. Personal information contained in electronic form is secured by encryption and firewalls and are in line with Australian information security standards.   

2.3  Purposes of collecting and holding information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing financial, superannuation, pension and other services and for related purposes, like compliance with relevant laws and informing you of additional services and products that might be available to you as a member of the Fund. Superannuation related purposes will include such things as administering your account, processing your contributions, dealing with any enquiries or complaints, paying a benefit and running promotions and competitions. We may also use personal information for market research or improve or help us better tailor our products and services generally and to you specifically.

If you don't provide all of the necessary personal information or, where relevant, don't allow your employer to do so, we may not be able to accept your contributions, pay you benefits you might be entitled to or investigate a complaint you might make. Additionally we may not be able to work to provide products and services that best meet your needs.

2.4 Anonymity and pseudonymity

In certain circumstances, you may be able to deal with us without providing your personal information, either anonymously or by using a pseudonym. We will give you the option of doing so unless your personal information is required by law to be given or it's not practicable to deal anonymously or through a pseudonym in order to provide services to you.

Typically, if you're requesting general information, you may do so without providing your personal information. However, if you have specific account or insurance enquiries, you'll need to provide your personal information so the service can be provided to you.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

In undertaking our obligations to you, we may disclose your personal information to the organisations and people described below, where appropriate. Where personal information is disclosed, we'll seek to ensure the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed by us for a secondary purpose related to the purposes described in section 2.3 of this Policy (or directly related, for sensitive information, such as health information) if you'd reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for this secondary purpose, or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We're also bound by legal obligations of confidentiality. We don't sell or rent out any of the information we hold on you and protect the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements and industry practice.

3.1 Use and disclosure

We may disclose personal information, including health and other sensitive information, to the different entities in our corporate group. Additionally we may disclose information to:

  • organisations involved in our normal business practices, for example, mailing houses and IT services provided
  • organisations for whom we undertake administration activities and we share common members and exchange of the information is authorised by law and by the entities
  • our auditors
  • government, regulatory or complaints handling bodies, such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre, the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal, the Financial Ombudsman Service and other appropriate bodies
  • our legal and other professional advisers
  • our credit providers, Unity Bank, if you have a credit product, and
  • other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies.

3.2 Use and disclosure by the Fund

The Fund may disclose personal information to:

  • another superannuation fund. Should you become a member of that fund your personal information may be transferred to that fund
  • your employer to facilitate provision of benefits in the ordinary course of your employment, and
  • insurance brokers and/or insurers who provide insurance cover for you.

3.3 Additional use and disclosure by Mine Wealth and Wellbeing Services Pty Ltd (includes Mine Wealth + Wellbeing Financial Advice)

Mine Wealth and Wellbeing Services Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to those organisations and people as requested or authorised by you. Some examples include those involved in providing, managing or administering a product or service, such as investments, superannuation, banking services, lending, tax returns, legal affairs, share transacting or broking services, trustee or custodial services, estate planning, financial advisers, insurance brokers and insurers.

3.4 Disclosure overseas

We provide personal information to relevant service providers, at least one of whom is located in the United States of America. We and some of our service providers may also use cloud platforms that are based in overseas locations. Any US service provider we engage will be an adopter of the “International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles”. If you'd like any information on what we send overseas, the controls we have over the data and the protections in place, please call us on 13 MINE (13 64 63).

4. Privacy on the internet

4.1. Website

We take care to ensure the personal information provided by you on our website is protected.

4.2  Use of cookies

We may use cookies and other digital identifiers to improve our website's functionality and allow us to improve your interactive experience. When you visit the website, details about the visit, such as time and date, pages accessed, duration of visit and type of browser may be recorded, as well as actions taken in response to emails we send to you. This information is collected for statistical purposes and can also identify you individually. We may use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us improve your experience when visiting our website or having other contact with you.

If you don't wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer and give you the choice whether to accept it. If you don't accept cookies it may mean parts of our website may not work as they should.

4.3 Links to other sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links provided on the our website. Those other websites aren't subject our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Those websites may contain cookies and you should review the third party’s privacy policy on cookies and other privacy issues.

5. Direct marketing

One of the purposes for which we collect personal information is to inform you of products and services available to you as members of the Fund.

If you don't wish to receive direct marketing material, you may opt out of receiving it. You may also request that we not facilitate direct marketing by a third party. Further, you may request that we notify you of where we obtained your information and we'll notify you of this unless it's impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

6. Access to personal information

You have a right to access your own personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you also have a right to request us to correct the information. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details listed in section 8 of this Policy. A fee may apply to grant access to personal information in some circumstances. No fee will be charged for correction of personal information. A response to a request to access or correct personal information will be made within 30 days.

There are some circumstances in which we're entitled to deny you access to information. These include circumstances where such information is used in confidential Trustee decisions or in a commercially sensitive decision making process, where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied. Our Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

7. Resolution of privacy concerns

If you're concerned about a possible interference with privacy, a breach of this Privacy Policy or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Privacy Officer.

If you wish to make a complaint, this should firstly be made in writing to our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will formally review the complaint and forward a response within 30 days.

If your concerns aren't resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au

If the member’s concerns relate to a superannuation matter, the matter can be referred to the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal on 1300 884 114 or www.sct.gov.au

If the member’s concerns related to a financial advice matter, the matter can be referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service on 1300 780 808 or www.fos.org.au

8. Contact Our Privacy Officer:

Name:                  Privacy Officer
Street address:  168 Parry Street, Newcastle West NSW 2302
Postal address:  PO Box 9, Newcastle NSW 2300
Telephone:          02 49483333 or 13 MINE (13 64 63)
Facsimile:           02 4962 3469
Email:                   privacy@mine.com.au

9. Review of our Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy annually. We make the most recent version of the Privacy Policy available to you to read on our website. Alternatively, you may request a copy of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.