Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

We are made up of AUSCOAL Superannuation Pty Ltd (Trustee), Mine Superannuation Fund (Fund) and Mine Super Services Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”).

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information about individuals responsibly. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

It is important to us that individuals dealing with us are confident that we respect their personal information and do not interfere with their privacy when handling this information.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. More information about the way we manage personal information can be obtained by contacting the Mine Super Privacy Officer (see section 8 of this Policy).

 

2. Collecting and holding personal information

2.1  Types of Information

We collect personal information about members, beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries, claim participants, advice clients and other people who interact with us. The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on our forms, website and in the questions we ask.

Typically, this may include:

  1. information from a member’s employer including contribution information, information necessary to establish an account for employer sponsored members and, in some instances, salary;
  2. information you provide to us in forms such as your full name, date of birth, contact details, occupation, salary, tax file number, bank details (where we pay you a benefit) and other information which may be required;
  3. information you provide to us whilst using our website including via the member portal;
  4. information you provide to us from time to time through contact with us whether via email or telephone or other correspondence, including email address and medical information;
  5. information you provide to us to participate in competitions, promotions or surveys;
  6. information collected from third parties (for example, change of address as provided to a postal authority);
  7. information you provide to us during the course of your contact with us on a matter, such as an enquiry, compliment or complaint; and
  8. information collected from third party service providers.

Also, under anti-money laundering (AML) legislation, we must collect and verify certain information about a member before the payment of benefits, commencing pension payments, or arranging to provide other services covered under the AML rules.

2.2  How Information is collected and held

We collect personal information from you through forms, telephone conversations, our website, email and other correspondence.

We may receive salary information from you or from your employer for income protection insurance purposes. Salary information may also be used to assist in analysing and understanding membership demographics and for developing appropriate and/or targeted products and services for members.

We may collect health information to enable you to obtain insurance cover or to process your claim. This may be collected from you directly or from a medical practitioner in accordance with your signed authority.

Personal information is held by us electronically in our computer systems and servers and may be held through cloud service providers. It is also held in hardcopy form, for example, in paper files. Different pieces of personal information about a member are linked for each member through our customer management software and data warehousing.

Hardcopy files containing personal information are archived in a secure offsite archiving facility. Personal information contained in electronic form is secured by encryption and firewalls which are in line with Australian information security standards.  

2.3  Purposes of collecting and holding information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing financial, superannuation, pension and other services and for related purposes such as compliance with relevant laws and informing you of additional services and products that might be available to you as a member of the Fund. Superannuation related purposes will include such things as administering your account, processing your contributions, dealing with any enquiries or complaints, paying a benefit and running promotions and competitions.  We may also use personal information for market research or to improve or help us better tailor our products and services generally and to you specifically.

If you do not provide all of the necessary personal information or, where relevant, do not allow your employer to do so, we may not be able to accept your contributions, pay you benefits you might be entitled to or investigate a complaint you might make.  Additionally, we may not be able to provide products and services that best meet your needs. 

2.4 Anonymity and pseudonymity

In certain circumstances, you may be able to deal with us without providing your personal information (either anonymously or by using a pseudonym). We will give you the option of remaining anonymous, unless your personal information is required by law or it is not practicable to deal anonymously (or through a pseudonym).

Typically, if you are requesting general information, you may do so without providing your personal information. However, if you have specific account or insurance enquiries, you will need to provide your personal information so the service can be provided to you.

 

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

In undertaking our obligations to you, we may disclose your personal information to external third parties where appropriate. Where personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the APPs and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed by us for a secondary purpose related to the purposes described in section 2.3 of this Policy if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for this secondary purpose, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs.

We are also bound by legal obligations of confidentiality. We do not sell or rent out any of the information we hold on you and we protect the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements and industry practice.

We comply with our legislative reporting obligations (including to the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA), Australian Securities and Investment Committee (ASIC) and the Office of Information Commissioner (OAIC) and may disclose personal information if required to do so by law.  

3.1 Use and disclosure

We may disclose personal information including health and other sensitive information to related Group entities. Additionally, we may disclose information which is not sensitive information to:

  • organisations involved in our normal business practices;
  • organisations for whom we undertake administration activities and where we share common members and exchange of the information is authorised by law and by the entities;
  • our auditors;
  • Government, regulatory or complaints handling bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office, APRA, ASIC, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, the Financial Ombudsman Service and other appropriate bodies;
  • our legal and other professional advisers; and
  • other business support providers, including document storage, printing and collating companies. 

3.2 Use and disclosure by the Fund

The Fund may disclose personal information as follows:

  • should you become a member of another superannuation fund, your personal information may be transferred to that fund;
  • your employer may be provided with your personal information to facilitate the provision of benefits in the ordinary course of your employment;
  • to insurance brokers and/or insurers who provide insurance cover for you; and
  • anyone who you authorise us to provide information to, including (but not limited to) a financial adviser, solicitor or family member.

3.3 Additional use and disclosure by Mine Super Services Pty Ltd (includes Mine Super Financial Advice)

Mine Super Services Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to those organisations and people as requested or authorised by you. Some examples include those involved in providing, managing or administering a product or service such as investments, superannuation, banking services, lending, tax returns, legal affairs, share transacting or broking services, trustee or custodial services, estate planning, financial advisers, insurance brokers and insurers.

3.4 Disclosure overseas

We provide personal information to relevant service providers at least one of whom is located in the United States of America (USA). We (and some of our service providers) may also use cloud platforms which are based in overseas locations.  Any USA service provider we engage will be an adopter of the “International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles”. If you would like any information on what we send overseas, the controls we have over the data and the protections that are in place, please call us on 13 64 63.

 

4. Privacy on the internet

4.1. Website

We take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you on our website is protected.

4.2  Use of cookies

We may use cookies and other digital identifiers to improve our website’s functionality and to allow it to improve your interactive experience. When you visit the website, details about the visit, such as time and date, pages accessed, duration of visit and type of browser may be recorded, as well as actions taken in response to emails we send to you. This information is collected for statistical purposes and can also identify you individually.  We may use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website or having other contact with us.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer and give you the choice whether to accept it. If you do not accept cookies it may mean that parts of our website may not work as it should.

4.3 Links to other sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links provided on our website. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.  Those websites may contain cookies and you should review the third party’s privacy policy on cookies and other privacy issues.

 

5. Direct marketing

One of the purposes for which we collect personal information is to inform you of products and services available to you as a member of the Fund.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material, you may opt out of receiving it. You may also request that we not facilitate direct marketing by a third party. Further, you may request that we notify you of where we obtained your information, which we will do unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

 

6. Access to personal information

You have a right to access your own personal information under the APPs. If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you also have a right to request us to correct the information. You can do this by contacting the Mine Super Privacy Officer on the contact details listed in section 8 of this Policy. A fee may apply to grant access to personal information in some circumstances. No fee will be charged for the correction of personal information. A response to a request to access or correct personal information will be made within 30 days.

There are some circumstances in which we are entitled to deny you access to information, including (but not limited to) where:  

  • such information is used in confidential Trustee decisions or in a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • where the privacy of others may be breached if the information was accessed; or
  • where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied.

The Mine Super Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

 

7. Resolution of privacy concerns

If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy, a breach of this Privacy Policy, or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Privacy Officer.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or oaic.gov.au

If you wish to make a complaint, please go to our Lodging a complaint page.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority on 1800 931 678 or afca.org.au

 

8. Contact Our Privacy Officer:

Name:                  Privacy Officer
Street address:   168 Parry Street, Newcastle West NSW 2302
Postal address:   PO Box 9, Newcastle NSW 2300
Telephone:          02 4948 3333 or 13 64 63
Facsimile:            02 4962 3469
Email:                  privacy@mine.com.au

 

9. Review of our Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy every two years. We make the most recent version of the Privacy Policy available to you to read on our website. Alternatively, you may request a copy of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.